Privacy Policy

National Brokers Insurance is committed to the responsible use of personal information collected. We value the trust of our clients and business partners. At National Brokers Insurance Services Inc., protecting the personal information you provide to us and respecting your right to privacy and confidentiality has always been, and will continue to be, a top priority for us.

Privacy Legislation

The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into effect January 1st, 2004. As a result, all businesses are subject to new stringent guidelines regarding the collection, storage and disclosure of private and personal information collected on individuals. National Brokers and National Union are in compliance with the Federal Privacy Act – PIPEDA.

What kind of Personal Information is collected?

Personal information that may be collected includes, but is not limited to: an individual’s name, address, telephone number, fax numbers, email address, date of birth, family status, marital status, occupation or employment information, claims history, details regarding your property such as your home and contents, motor vehicle reports, driving record, policy number, premium and/or premium payment history and credit reports. In the case of a claim, we may also collect the claim number, date of loss, type of loss, cause of loss and the value of the claim.

Why is this information collected?

Whether you are a new client to our office or require a renewal policy, we need to collect your personal information. Examples of how we may use your information are as follows:

  • To properly rate and provide a quotation after determining the pricing, fees and premiums.
  • To complete and process an application
  • To protect both from error or fraud and verify your identity
  • To assess your insurance needs and provide enhanced products and services
  • To enable us to bind a new insurance policy or provide your renewal policy
  • To ensure your information is accurate so we may provide ongoing services and administer your policy(s)
  • To assist in the processing of claims
  • To comply with the law and with tax requirements

Your Consent

We may ask you to express your consent in writing as a signed consent or in the application form.

We may ask for your consent in person or over the telephone.

In some circumstances, your consent may be implied.

If you obtain insurance for your family, or anyone else, you represent that you have obtained consent from them, even though they might not be present during the application process, to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information for the identified purposes.

If you have an existing insurance policy through our office and you request amendments to the policy, it is assumed that the consent, which you gave to us when buying the original policy, remains in effect.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Insurance companies
Claims adjusters and examiners
Financial Organizations – i.e. mortgage companies, leasing companies

Retention of Personal Information

We will only retain personal information for so long as it is necessary to fulfill those purposes for which it was collected as required by law or contractual obligations.

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your personal information.

You have the right to request access to your personal information or seek an amendment or file a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing at:

Privacy Officer
National Brokers Insurance Services Inc.
103-610 Applewood Crescent,
Vaughan, Ontario L4K 0E3